Home » Entertainment » Uganda Entertainment Awards Nomination -2016
Awards

Uganda Entertainment Awards Nomination -2016

Awards: [1]The Uganda Entertainment Award has released a list of nominees, [7]whereby Eddy Kenzo, Sheebah and Bebe Cool have dominated the list of this year’s nominees.

Check also: Bebe Kul releases new song – Kabulengane

Unfortunately, [8]the Ugandan Music God father, Jose Chameleone has not been nominated anywhere and the Ghetto president, [1]Bobi Wine was only nominated in one category.[2]

The Full List of Uganda Entertainment Awards nominees 2016 is as follows.[2]

1 -Artist of the Year

Bebe Cool, Sheebah Karungi and Eddy Kenzo

2 – Best Male Artist

Eddy Kenzo, Radio & Weasel, David Lutalo and A Pass

3 – Best Female Artist

Rema Namakula, Sheebah Karungi

Stecia Mayanja and Mary Bata

4- Best Dance/Live Performance (Awards)

Cindy Sanyu, Gravity Omutujju, Bebe Cool, Ziza Bafana and Sheebah Karungi

4 – Best Raggae Artist (Awards)

Bebe Cool and A Pass

5-  Best Dancehall Artist

Ziza Bafana, Nutty Neithan, Sheebah Karungi and Cindy Sanyu

6 – Best Gospel Artiste

Julie Mutesasira, Wilson Bugembe, Levixone and Exodus

7-  Best Band

Quela Band, Golden Band And Cream Production

8 – Best Breakthrough Artiste

Winnie Nwagi, Carol Nantongo, Nutty Neithan and Ryddim Galz

9 – Best Artist in Diaspora

SK Simeon, George Will Dive, Moseh and Bella Mubiru

10 – Best RNB Artiste

King Saha, Rema Namakula, Fille and Geosteady

11 – Best Kadongo Kamu

Mathias Walukagga, Hassan Nduga And Kazibwe Kapo

12 – Video of the Year

Nkwatako by Sheebah Karungi, Soraye by Eddy Kenzo, African Gal by Bebe Cool, Njogereza by Navio, Kyadaaki by Iryn Namubiru

13 – Best Collaboration

Science by King Saha ft Winnie Nwagi,

Same Way by Geosteady ft Lydia Jazmine,

Royal Eddy Kenzo ft Patoranking,

Friendly Match by Ziza Bafana ft Zanie Brown

14 – Song of the Year

Musawo by Winnie Nwagi

Alintwala by Stecia Mayanja

Same way by Geosteady ft Jazmine

Mu Bbara by Daxx Kartel

My Lover by Mary Bata

15 – Song Writer of the Year

A Pass, Ray Signature

Naava Grey and Mowzey Radio

16 – Best DJ

DjRoja & Djsilck Stuart, DJ Brian

Selctor Jay and Urbanstar

17 – Best Audio Producer

Nessim, Nash Wonder

Producer Ronnie, Best Touch

And D-King

18 – Best Music Video Producer

Grate Make, Shasha Vybz

Noltonax and Georgeous Filmz

Jahlive

19 – Best East African Act

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Ali Kiba- Tanzania

Diamond Platinumz  -Tanzania

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Vanessa Mdee (MDEE)

20 – Best African Act

Diamond Platinmuz  -Tanzania

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Eddy Kenzo -Uganda

Korede Bello -Nigeria

Wizkid – Nigeria

21 – Best TV Station

NTV, Bukedde TV

Urban TV and Channel 44

23 – Best Entertainment TV Show

The Beat – NTV

Full Doze – Bukedde

Backstage Pass -Urban TV

24 – Best Male Entertainment TV Presenter

MC Kats, Daglous Lwanga

And Denzel

25 – Best Female Entertainment TV Presenter

Namulindwa Flavia, Justine Nantume

Malaika Nyanzi and Lady Beezo

26 – Best TV Series

The Hotel

Deception

Coffee Shop

27 – Remarkable TV Host

Walusimbo Frank

Simon Kaggwa Njala

Simon Muyanga Lutaaya

Kasumba Samson

28 -Best Radio Station

CBS FM, Galaxy FM, Power FM

Capital FM and Sanyu FM

29 -Best Male Entertainment Radio Show Host

McKenzie, Kaparaga Denzel and Kamagu

30-  Best Female Entertainment Radio show host

Tumusiime Flavia, Deedan And Jaq Deweyi

31 – Remarkable Radio Presenter

Patriko Mujuuka, Kuku Wazabanga ( Kasuku )

Bina Baby, Abbey Mukiibi and Omulangira Ndawusi

32 -Best Comedy Group

Jazz Comedy Uganda, Comedy Files Ug

The spotlight akandolindoli and Fan Factory

33- Outstanding Male Comedian

Amooti, MC Mariachi, Idringi Salvado

MC Kapale Mad Rat & Chiko

34 – Outstanding Female Comedian

Kansiime Anne, Kobusheshe and

Kotilda

35 -Best Theater Drama Group

The Ebonies, Fan Factory and

Akondolindoli – The Sportlight

36- Best Actor

Andrew Benon Kibuuka,  Mutebi Farouk

And LubowaYasini

37 – Best Actress

Kisawuzi Sarah, Nanziri Fausta

Ndagire Mariam and Kuteesa Faridah

38 -Outstanding Drama / Theater Personality

Abbey Mukiibi, Leila Kalanzi, Dr Bossa ( Sam Bagenda )

And  Nantume Justine

39 -Best All Round Entertainment Personality

Bobi Wine,  Idringi Salvado

Andrew Benon Kibuuka and Ndagire Mariam

40 – Best Sports Personality

Onyango Denis, Ivan Byekwaso

Ronald Otile and Solomon Mutai

41 – Best Female Sports Personality

Zaina Kagoya, Lillian Zawedde,

Procovia Peace, Stella Chesang and

Peace Prescovia

42 – Outstanding Model

Adam Gashe, Akello Patricia, Leila Kalanguka

Meddie Lubowa and  Stacy Amito

43 – Fashion Designer

Raphael Kasule

Anitah Berry

Martha Jambo

44 – Best Fashion Brand

Kwesh

K Raphael Couture

Paple Rayn

Slyvia Owori

45 – Best Entertainment Blogs / Wesbsite/of the Year

Big Eye Ug

Chano8

Enews Ug

Matooke Republic

Check also;

Comments

comments

About lukwago J

Posted by LUKWAGO. J: He’s a writer, editor, blogger, affiliate and a web developer, he loves thinking creatively and finding new ways to implement different programming ideas.

x

Check Also

Apass and Tumusiime having a good time at AFSA

Flavia Tumusiime Fulfills APass’s Dream At ASFAS

To those who turned up at Abyrans style and fashion awards achieved the best  out ...

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Translate »