Home » Entertainment » List Of Top Ugandan Icons Nominated In AFRIMMA Awards 2019
Top Ugandan Icons Nominated In AFRIMMA Awards 2019

List Of Top Ugandan Icons Nominated In AFRIMMA Awards 2019

One of the top Ugandan icons such as, Vinka, Sheebah Karungi, Rema and Namakula will headline to compete with Kenya’s Victoria Kimani and Tanzania’s Vanessa Mdee and many others.

Check also: Ragga Dee Feels Disappointed With The Uganda Musicians Association

However, among the top Ugandan icons, Sasha Vybz is ready to prove that he’s better than Nigeria’s Clarence Peters in the Best Video Director category. The Ghetto Triplets Kids have not missed out in the Best African Dance Group.

Below is the full list of the Top Ugandan Icons in AFRIMMA nominees 2019.

Best Male West Africa in the Top Ugandan Icons

Davido – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
King Promise – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
Ariel Sheney– Ivory Coast
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Wizkid- Nigeria
Mr. Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa in the Top Ugandan Icons

Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria
Becca -Ghana
Teni- Nigeria
Adiouza – Senegal
Josey – Ivory Coast
MzVee – Ghana
Tiwa Savage- Nigeria
Yemi Alade- Nigeria
Niniola- Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Rayvanny – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda

Best Female East Africa

Vinka – Uganda
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) – Kenya
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema Namakula –Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi- Uganda

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Preto Show – Angola
Naza– Congo
Ya Levis – Congo
Salatiel – Cameroon
Matias Damasio- Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Female Central Africa

Shan’L -Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Best Male Southern Africa

Aka- South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Emtee- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa
Master KG – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Sho Madjozi- South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Cleo Ice Queen- Zambia
Zonke- South Africa
Lady X- South Africa
Bucie – South Africa
Kelly Khumalo- South Africa

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
B26 – Angola
R2bee’s – Ghana
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria
Forca Suprema – Angola
Bracket- Nigeria
Black Motion- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
Wizkid – Nigeria
Davido–Nigeria
Afro B- Ivory coast
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria /USA
Stefflon Don – Jamaica/UK
Rotimi- Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco

Best Newcomer

Rema – Nigeria
Kwesi Arthur – Ghana
Naiboi- Kenya
Zlatan – Nigeria
Ya Levis – Congo
Fireboy DML – Nigeria
Rui Orlando- Angola
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
Gaz Mawete- Congo
Sho Madjozi- South Africa

Artist of The Year

Davido – (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid -(Nigeria)
Burna Boy – (Nigeria)
Black Coffee – South Africa
Sarkodie- Ghana
Yemi Alade- Nigeria
Busiswa- South Africa
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Bethel Revival Choir- Ghana
Papa Dennis – Kenya
Miguel Buila – Angola
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – Congo

Best Rap Act

Phyno- Nigeria
Olamide – Nigeria
Falz – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Zlatan Ibile – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Medikal – Ghana

Best Collaboration

Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
Beyonce x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN–Brown Skin Girls
Ommy Dimpoz ft Alikiba – Rockstar
Anselmo Ralph ft C4 Pedro- Pra Cuiar Mais
Mayorkun ft Kizz Daniel- True
MHD ft Dadju- Bebe
Master KG ft Zanda- Skeleton move
Aya Nakamura ft Niska- Sucette
Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo- Awele

Song of The Year

Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
Rema – Dumebi
Master KG ft Zanda Zakuza – Skeleton Move
Ya Levis – Katchua
Wizkid- Fever
Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa- Inama
BM ft Awilo Longomba – Rosalina remix
Burna Boy- On the low
Aya Nakamura- Pookie
Shatta Wale – My Level

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa
Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
David Duncan- Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Director Kenny – Tanzania
Daps- Nigeria
Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
Patrick Ellis- Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Man Renas- Angola
DJ Jeff- Angola
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
DJ Ecool- Nigeria
DJ Tira – South Africa
DJ Euphonik- South Africa

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Silent Killa – Caribbean
Dj Poison Ivy- Kenya
Dj Mekzy- Nigeria
Dj Shinski- Kenya
Dj Rell- Sierra Leone
Dj Fresh K- Nigeria
Dj Nana- Ghana
Dj Moh- Ivory Coast

AFRIMMA Video of the year

Rema- Dumebi
Zlatan X Burma Boy- Killing Dem
Diamond Platinumz Ft Felly Ipupa- Inama
Patoraking Ft Davido- Confirm
Ommy Dimpoz- You are the best
Anselmo Ralph Ft C4Pedro- Pra Cuiar Mai’s
Flavour Ft Umu- Obligbo Awele
Aya Nakamura- Pookie
Adekunie Gold- Kelegbe Megke
Sho Madjozi-Idhom

RADIO/TV PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Willy Tuva- Kenya
Lil Ommy- Tanzania
Dozdtun- Nigeria
Yaw-Nigeria
Jamal Gaddafi- Kenya
Alfonso Quitans- Angola
Sammy Porson- Ghana
James Onen- Uganda
Dj Fresh- South Africa
Konnie Toure- Ivory Coast

BEST AFRICAN DANCE GROUP

Kaffy Dance Queen- Nigeria
The Grove- Angola
Sherri Silver- Rwanda
LA Patite Zota- Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo- Angola
Ghetto Triplet Kids- Uganda
Izzy Odigie- Nigeria
Bajuni- Tanzania
Rabbit Crew- Tanzania
The Team- Angola

Check also;

This is not a Paywall, but Newslex Point's journalism consumes a lot of time, hard-work and money. That's why we're kindly requesting our readers to support us in anyway they can, for as little as $1 or more, you can support us .

Please use the button below to contribute to Newslex Point, Inc. using a credit card or via PayPal.

Donate Button with Credit Cards

Comments

comments

Loading...

About bukejonah

Associate Author at Newslex Point Ltd, Jonathan loves writing about Entertainment and fashion, his articles are informative and eye catching.
Loading...
x

Check Also

Fresh Kid's Manager Unveils New Female Artiste, Jowy Landa

Fresh Kid’s Manager Unveils New Female Artiste, Jowy Landa

A few weeks ago, the celebrated Fresh Kid’s writer and singer 14K Bwongo announced exiting ...