Home » Entertainment » Grammy award winners 2016
grammy award
Ed Sheeran thanking after recieving one of his Grammy awards

Grammy award winners 2016

A Grammy award, or Grammy, is an accolade by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States to recognize outstanding achievement in the music industry. This year’s Grammy was the 58th annual ceremony to occur and it was held at the staples center in Los Angeles on Monday at 5:00 PM.

Check also: Jennifer Lawrence makes it to the top as the highest paid actress in the world

Kendrick Lamar, Taylor Swift, and Canadian crooner Weekend were among the Musicians that had more nominees in this year’s Grammy.

Below is the list of the winners in the 2016 Grammy awards.

BEST NEW ARTIST

Meghan Trainor – WINNER

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Alabama Shakes, “Don’t Wanna Fight” – WINNER

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Hamilton – WINNER

SONG OF THE YEAR
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud” – WINNER

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Chris Stapleton, Traveller – WINNER

BEST RAP ALBUM
Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly – WINNER

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud” – WINNER

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk” – WINNER

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap, The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern – WINNER

BEST RAP SONG
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright” – WINNER

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright” – WINNER

BEST RAP/SONG COLLABORATION
Kendrick Lamar feat. Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat, “These Walls” – WINNER

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color – WINNER

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
The Weeknd, “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)” – WINNER

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
Lalah Hathaway, “Little Ghetto Boy” – WINNER

BEST R&B SONG
D’Angelo and The Vanguard, “Really Love” – WINNER

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Taylor Swift, 1989 – WINNER
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
The Weeknd, Beauty Behind the Madness – WINNER

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Skrillex and Diplo, Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü – WINNER

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
Chris Stapleton, “Traveller” – WINNER

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush” – WINNER

BEST COUNTRY SONG
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush” – WINNER

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
Cirice, “Ghost” – WINNER

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)” – WINNER

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Muse, Drones – WINNER

BEST R&B ALBUM
D’Angelo and the Vanguard, Black Messiah – WINNER

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Taylor Swift feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Bad Blood” – WINNER

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Jeff Bhasker – WINNER

BEST ROCK SONG
Alabama Shakes, “Don’t Wanna Fight” – WINNER

BEST MUSIC FILM
Amy Winehouse, Amy – WINNER

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Common & John Legend, “Glory” – WINNER

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – WINNER

SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Birdman – WINNER

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM ( INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORY-TELLLING )

Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety – WINNER

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square Garden – WINNER

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Buddy Guy, Born to Play Guitar – WINNER

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Judith Sherman – WINNER

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” – WINNER

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
Jason Isbell, “24 Frames” – WINNER

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings – WINNER

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free – WINNER

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn – WINNER

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Jon Cleary, Go Go Juice – WINNER

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Boston Symphony Orchestra, “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10” – WINNER

BEST OPERA RECORDING
Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus, “Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade” – WINNER

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Charles Bruffy, “Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil” – WINNER

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Eighth Blackbird, “Filament” – WINNER

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Augustin Hadelich, “Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes” – WINNER

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall – WINNER

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Giancarlo Guerrero, Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto – WINNER

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Stephen Paulus, Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances – WINNER

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta La Raíz – WINNER

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCUDING TEJANO)
Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades – Deluxe Edition – WINNER

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá – WINNER

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color – WINNER

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Ask Your Mama – WINNER

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
Bob Dylan and the Band, The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 – WINNER

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Roger Waters, Amused to Death – WINNER

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots – WINNER

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
Francesca Battistelli, “Holy Spirit” – WINNER

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Toby mac, This Is Not a Test – WINNER

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
Kirk Franklin, “Wanna Be Happy?” – WINNER

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Israel & Newbreed, Covered: Alive Is Asia [Live] (Deluxe) – WINNER
BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

The Fairfield Four, Still Rockin’ My Soul – WINNER

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Cécile McLorin Salvant, For One to Love – WINNER

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
John Scofield, Past Present – WINNER

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Christian McBride, “Cherokee” – WINNER

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields – WINNER

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Eliane Elias, Made in Brazil – WINNER

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Angelique Kidjo, Sings – WINNER

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Tim Kubart, Home – WINNER

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Paul Avgerinos, Grace – WINNER

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest, Sylva – WINNER

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
Arturo O’Farrill, “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite” – WINNER

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLA

Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy – GRAMMY AWARD WINNER

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

Maria Schneider, “Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)” – WINNER

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, Asleep at the Wheel, Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys – WINNER

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Various Artists, The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) – WINNER

BEST ALBUM NOTES
Joni Mitchell, Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced –GRAMMY AWARD WINNER

Check also;

This is not a Paywall, but Newslex Point's journalism consumes a lot of time, hard-work and money. That's why we're kindly requesting you to support us in anyway they can, for as little as $1 or more, you can support us .

Please use the button below to contribute to Newslex Point, Inc. using a credit card or via PayPal.

Donate Button with Credit Cards

Comments

comments

Loading...

About Kyeyune Andrew Jonathan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Loading...
x

Check Also

Vinka Excited By Jose Chameleone’s Love For Her Voice And Music

Vinka Excited By Jose Chameleone’s Love For Her Voice And Music

Singer Veronica Lugya also known as Vinka is excited by legendary Jose Chameleone’s love for ...